Platinum Party People Pty Ltd

(also trading as Nannies & Helpers, Carers & Companions, Platinum Housekeeping)

Privacy Policy – Introduction

We manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Carers & Companions Pty Ltd. and its group of businesses are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our clients, who generally include applicants for positions, students for training programs, and government agencies.

Privacy Collection Statement and Consent to Electronic Transactions

We will need to collect personal information about you.

Personal information may range from the sensitive (e.g. relevant medical history or criminal history) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). We may collect the opinions of others about your work performance your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information in connection with your possible work placements.

We will only collect information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks or functions.

We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We do not routinely conduct criminal history checks and only do so in order to obtain relevant criminal history with regard to particular jobs you are offered or for which you are shortlisted.

If you only browse our website, we do not collect information that identifies you personally, though we may collect information related to your visit to our website.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold:

We will collect information essential to providing our services, and information required by State and/or Federal Government Departments.

The information collected may differ for various clients, however, may include (but not limited to) the following:

  • Name and contact details
  • 100 point Identification
  • Date of birth and residency including Visa verification
  • Qualifications, work history, resume and application information
  • Bank account details and Tax File Number
  • Superannuation details
  • Driver’s license number
  • First Aid Certificate
  • National Police Check and Working With Children Check clearances

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal information will be collected by Carers & Companions Pty Ltd for its own use and on behalf third parties who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your work placements.

Your personal information will be held by Carers & Companions Pty Ltd. Some of your personal information may be held on portable devices such as mobile phones, laptops, and computers or in diaries operated and held by our staff members.

The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information All means of collection of personal information will be by lawful and fair means and will be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Typically this will include:

  • communicating with our clients and suppliers
  • managing and providing the organisation’s services to our clients
  • complying with our legislative and regulatory responsibilities
  • conducting pre-employment checks
  • marketing our services

Availability

Our Privacy Policy is available and can be found on the Carers & Companions Pty Ltd and group of businesses websites. Should you request a copy of the policy it shall be provided free of charge.

Anonymity & pseudonymity

We would reasonably require under Australian law to deal only with individuals who have identified themselves, and who do not use pseudonyms.

Collection of personal information

We will only collect sensitive information if needed and if it is reasonably necessary or directly related to our functions or activities. This will only be collected if the individual consents.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If we receive personal information and did not solicit the information we will within a reasonable period determine whether or not we could have collected the information if we had solicited the information and destroy it if not required.

We will destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified if we believe that we could not have collected the personal information.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should Angie Kelso on 9410 0725 during normal office hours which are Monday to Friday 9 am to 5 pm.

Legal requirements for personal information

Some laws such as taxation law, immigration law, laws regulating employment agencies, laws relating to national security, laws relating to professional or trade registration and laws for the protection of certain classes of people (such as children or the elderly) may require that we collect certain types of information (including criminal history) from you that is relevant to the position/s for which you may be applying.

There may be cases where our duties of care or contractual duties require us to obtain and disclose certain types of personal information relevant to specific jobs.

When requesting information of this type we will tell you whether the supply of that information by you is mandatory or voluntary.

If you do not give us all or part of the information we need:

  • we may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you
  • we may be limited in our ability to place you in work
  • we might decline to represent you in your search for work or put you forward for particular positions.

Your personal information will be used in connection with:

  • our assessment of your suitability for registration with us
  • The necessary validation (including from appropriate third party sources) of your resume, CV, nominated references, or stated qualifications, experience, training or abilities. Where we require third party validation we will tell you how we propose to obtain it
  • your actual or possible work placement
  • your performance appraisals
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • our identification of your training needs
  • suggestions we may make to you, whilst you remain registered with us, for further training in connection with work of the type that you are seeking through us
  • any workplace rehabilitation in which you and we are involved
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • any reference that we may give concerning your work
  • our statutory compliance obligations;

Your personal information may be disclosed to…

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Carers & Companions Pty Ltd
  • referees
  • a person who seeks a reference about you
  • our insurers
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • a Workers Compensation body
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors, internet service suppliers and database designers, some of whom may be offshore
  • a parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin whom we may contact in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly to you
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in privacy legislation you have a right to see and have a copy of personal information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is misleading, irrelevant, not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If we are unable to agree that personal information that we hold about you is not misleading, relevant accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is misleading, irrelevant, not accurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our privacy coordinator, whose details are shown above.

In some cases, we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Making a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact us and request that your complaint is directed to the Privacy Manager.

Your complaint will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will try and resolve it within 5 business days remembering that some complaints take longer.

It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601

Contact Us

We care about your privacy. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy and procedures. We welcome your feedback.

You can:

Phone us: (02)9410 0725
Email us
Fax: 02 9410 1003
Mail: 103/11 Spring Street, Chatswood, NSW 2067

Enquire Now